Reposted from one of my other blogs. I'll be having a follow up to this in the next few weeks.
[…] that their are non-wilderness segments of the trail that are suitable
for shared-use including bicycling. Mountain bikers successfully share
trail systems with hikers and equestrians across the nation and around
the globe. There is no reason why this could not be the case for
segments of the PCT.”
I wrote back to Mark
"How
about the law, isn't that a reason. The law clearly indicates that the
PCT is a hiking and horseback riding trail. And according to the forest
service who researched it, Bikes have never been allowed on the PCT."
Here is the the Federal Code (36 CFR 212.21) governing the PCT:
"The Pacific Crest
National Scenic Trail as defined by the National Trails Systems Act, 82
Stat. 919, shall be administered primarily as a footpath and horseback
riding trail by the Forest Service in consultation with the Secretary of
the Interior. The use of motorized vehicles may be authorized by the
Federal Agency administering the segment of trail involved when use of
such vehicles is necessary to meet emergencies or to enable landowners
or land users to have reasonable access to their lands or timber
rights."
As you can see from
the Federal Code, it specifically mentions the PCT being a footpath and
horseback riding trail. It doesn’t mention anything about mountain
bikes. So, just from the fact of exclusion, you’d have to say mountain